NY E88054

October 25,1999

CLA-2-62:357:H:TC:CII:BJ:I28

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3000; 6201.93.3511

Ms. Tonya Smith
Hartwell Sports,Inc.
97 Winfield Circle
Hartwell, GA 30643

RE: The tariff classification of a man’s woven nylon jacket from Taiwan, China, Hong Kong, Sri Lanka, Korea, Philippines, Indonesia and Cambodia

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated September 23,1999, you requested a classification ruling.

Style 201A is a man’s woven jacket of 100% nylon fabric with a woven 100% polyester lining coated with 600 millimeters of polyurethane. The hip length garment features a full frontal opening with a five snap closure; a pointed collar; long sleeves with elasticized cuffs; slant pockets at or below the waist; and a hemmed bottom with a tunnel drawstring. The coating is not separately visible; therefore, HTS 6210 does not apply.

If the jacket passes the water resistance test specified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States,(HTS),Chapter 62,U.S. Note 2, the applicable subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3000, which provides for anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of man-made fibers:other:other:other:water resistant. The duty rate will be 7.4 percent ad valorem.

If the jacket does not pass the water resistance test, the applicable subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3511, which provides for anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of man-made fibers:other:other:other:other, men’s. The duty rate will be 28.6 percent ad valorem.

Style 201A falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products from Taiwan, China, Hong Kong, Sri Lanka, Korea, Philippines, Indonesia, and Cambodia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

As requested, the sample will be returned.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S.Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS. USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Paul Rimmer
Port Director