NY E87960

November 3, 1999

CLA-2-61:K:TO:B8:I14 E87960

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010

Mr. John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom, Inc.
Customs Compliance Department
1617 Sixth Avenue Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit jacket from Thailand

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated October 5, 1999, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number N437, is a woman’s jacket constructed from a 100% cotton French terry knit fabric. The jacket features a full-front zipper opening, short sleeves with rib knit cuffs, a hood, a rib knit bottom band, and two front pockets. The sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women’s knitted anoraks of cotton fibers. The duty rate will be 16.4% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 335. As a product of Thailand, this merchandise is subject to quota and visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Susan T. Mitchell
Acting Area Director