NY E87546

December 10, 1999

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 E87546

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2935.00.7500

Mr. Sanjay Pande
Greenwood Products, Inc.
255 Quaker Lane, Suite 200
West Warwick, RI 02893

RE: The tariff classification of 4-Sulfanimido Phenyl Hydrazine Hydrochloride (CAS 17852-52-7) and N-Methyl Benzene Sulfonamide (CAS 5183-78-8) from Japan.

Dear Mr. Pande:

In your letter dated September 8, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products which are used as chemical intermediates.

The applicable subheading for both products will be 2935.00.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTUSA), which provides for sulfonamides: other. The rate of duty for N-Methyl Benzene Sulfonamide will be 10 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for 2000 will be 9.3 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, 4-Sulfanimido Phenyl Hydrazine Hydrochloride is free of duty.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,