NY E87476

October 26, 1999

CLA-2-61: NEW: TCBI: I19 E87476

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.1020

Mr. Reinaldo Rodriguez
Customs and Trade Services, Inc.
P. O. Box 52-7328
Miami, FL 33152-7328

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cashmere sweater from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Rodriguez:

In your letter dated September 24, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was submitted. It is designated as style number BPK9752. It is a tank style sweater made of 100% cashmere knit fabric. The fabric contains approximately eight stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater is sleeveless with a U-shape neckline and shoulder straps that are approximately two inches in width. It has a selvage finish at the bottom, armholes and neckline. The sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.10.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of wool or fine animal hair, wholly of cashmere, sweaters, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Kathleen M. Haage
Area Director