NY E87299

October 26, 1999

CLA-2-61-DD:C:D:I01

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6108.31.0010

Ms. Teresa A. Raffa
Customs Analyst
Associated Merchandising Corporation
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The classification of women’s pajamas from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Raffa:

In your letter dated September 23, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number 322235 is a women’s 100% cotton knit Pointelle pajama set. The pajamas consist of a pajama top and bottom. The pajama top features a round neck with a functional two-button placket; no sleeves and a sewn on ruffle edged bottom. The pajama bottoms are short and feature an elasticized waistband and hemmed bottom.

Style number 322010 is a women’s 100% cotton knit jersey pajama set. The pajamas consist of a pajama top and bottom. The pajama top features a round neck with a keyhole opening at the center without a closure, short hemmed sleeves, side vents and a straight hemmed bottom. The pajama bottoms are short and feature an elasticized waistband and hemmed bottom.

Your samples are returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the pajamas will be 6108.31.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nightdresses and pajamas: Of cotton: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 8.8 percent ad valorem.

The pajamas fall within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Victor G. Weeren
Port Director
Boston, Massachusetts