NY E87201

December 13, 1999

CLA-2-20:RR:NC:2:228 E87201

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2005.70.9700

Ms. Teresa Kloza
Liberty Richter
400 Lyster Avenue
Saddle Brook, NJ 07663-5910

RE: The tariff classification of Mixed Marinated Olives from Greece.

Dear Ms. Kloza:

In your letter dated September 7, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples, submitted with your letter, were forwarded to the U.S. Customs laboratory for analysis. Gaea brand Mixed Marinated Olives is a mixture of Kalamata olives, green olives, and Amiisa black olives in a liquid medium said to be composed of water, vinegar, citric acid, salt, pepper and oregano. Laboratory analysis found no acetic acid. The olives are packed in glass jars containing 6.7 ounces, drained weight.

The applicable subheading for the Mixed Marinated Olives will be 2005.70.9700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other vegetables prepared or preserved otherwise than by vinegar or acetic acid, not frozen, other than products of heading 2006olivesotherwise prepared or preservedother. The rate of duty will be 9.2 cents per kilogram on drained weight. In 2000, the rate of duty will be 8.8 cents per kilogram on drained weight.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,