NY E86871

March 6, 2000

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 E86871

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2922.50.2500

Ms. Erika Dominguez
P.D.M. Pharmatec Inc.
225 W.34th Street, Suite 1307
New York, NY 10122

RE: The tariff classification of Tramadol Hydrochloride (CAS-36282-47-0), imported in bulk form, from Slovakia

Dear Ms. Dominguez:

In your letter dated June 17, 1999, received on September 1, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. We regret the delay in responding.

The subject product, Tramadol Hydrochloride, is indicated for the management of moderate to moderately severe pain..

The applicable subheading for Tramadol Hydrochloride, imported in bulk form, will be 2922.50.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[O]xygen-function amino-compounds: Amino-alcohol-phenols, amino-acid-phenols and other amino-compounds with oxygen function: Aromatic: Other: Drugs:Other: Other." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-637-7068.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski