NY E86569

August 1, 1999

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E86569

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500

Ms. Irene Kwok
Concept 3
26/F., Tower A, Southmark
11 Yip Hing Street
Aberdeen, Hong Kong

RE: The tariff classification of a toiletry bag from China.

Dear Ms. Kwok:

In your letter dated August 17th, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a toiletry bag from China.

The sample submitted with your request is identified as C3-45107B. The item is a toiletry bag designed to carry various toiletries during travel. It is manufactured wholly of transparent Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC) and measures approximately 4 1/4" in height by 6" in width. The interior is unlined and consists of a single compartment with no additional features. The top opening is secured by a full-length zippered closure.

The applicable subheading for C3-45107B will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem.

The marking statute, section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. ยง1304), provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article. We suggest that you mark the bags by means of a label sewn into the side interior of the bag that reads "Made in China".

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Your sample is being returned as requested.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,