NY E86340

August 31, 1999

CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 E86340

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5806.32.1090; 5806.39.3020; 5810.92.9080; 6002.20.6000

Ms. Brenda E. Smith
Fritz Companies, Inc.
7001 Chatham Center Drive, Suite 100
Savannah, GA 31405

RE: The tariff classification of narrow fabric from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated August 13, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Lowes Companies, Inc.

You submitted samples of five narrow fabrics or ribbons and gave descriptions of each.

Item 73077 is described as a gold metallic lame ribbon. It is stated to be 68 percent metallic, 32 percent nylon, and of woven construction. It measures 2.5 inches in width.

Item 74051 is described as a mauve metallic flower/diagonal sheer ribbon. It is stated to be of 9 percent metallic, 68 percent nylon and 23 percent polyester fibers. It measures 2.5 inches in width and is of woven construction.

Item 80921 is a narrow knit fabric with a design of gold glitter diamond shapes along the face of the ribbon. It is stated to be made of 40 percent metallic and 60 percent nylon fibers. It measures 2.5 inches in width.

Item 80927 is a narrow woven fabric measuring 2.5 inches in width. It is claimed to be made of 35 percent metallic, 10 percent nylon and 55 percent polyester fiber. The design on the ribbon consists of metalized gold thread in interweaving diamond shapes that are attached to the face of the fabric by means of additional chain stitches, which run the length of the ribbon.

Item 80930 is a narrow woven ribbon stated to be made of 55 percent metallic and 45 percent polyester fibers. It measures 2.5 inches in width.

The applicable subheading for items 73077 and 80930 will be 5806.39.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics, other woven fabrics, of other textile materials, other, other, of metalized yarn. The duty rate will be 1.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for item 74051 will be 5806.32.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabric, other woven fabrics, of man-made fibers, ribbons, other. The duty rate will be 7.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for item 80921 will be 6002.20.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, other, of a width not exceeding 30 cm, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for item 80927 will be 5810.92.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for embroidery in the piece, other embroidery, of man-made fibers, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 7.9 percent ad valorem.

Items 73077, 74051, and 80930 fall within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

Item 80921 falls within textile category designation 222. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,