NY E85955

September 1, 1999

CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 E85955

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5703.30.0020

Ms. Aurelia Notidis
Homemaker
295 Fifth Avenue
New York, NY 10016-7186

RE: The tariff classification of a tufted rug from China.

Dear Ms. Notidis:

In your letter dated August 13, 1999 you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted a sample swatch of tufted rug. The rug's pile surface is produced by inserting 100 percent acrylic yarns into a pre-existing base. The pile yarns are held in place by a latex coating and a secondary backing of loosely woven textile fabric. The upper surface of the rug features a cut and loop pile design.

The applicable subheading for the acrylic rugs will be 5703.30.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, tufted, whether or not made up: of other man-made textile materials... hand-hooked, that is, in which the tufts were inserted by hand or by means of a hand tool. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.

The rugs fall within textile category designation 665. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota. Shipments of Chinese floor coverings in subheading 5703.30.0020, HTS, may be accompanied by an exempt certificate.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,