NY E85937

August 1, 1999

CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 E85937

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5702.49.1080

Ms. P. Jill James
John S. James Co.
P.O. Box 19325
Charlotte, NC 28219-9325

RE: The tariff classification of bath mats from Pakistan.

Dear Ms. James:

In your letter dated August 12, 1999 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Nationwide Textile Inc.

You submitted samples of bath mats. All of the mats are made from a 100 percent cotton woven terry fabric. The submitted mats measure approximately 19 x 24, 20 x 30 and 22 x 31 inches. The edges are hemmed or may have selvage. These mats feature two flat woven stripes near the edge in each direction.

The applicable subheading for the mats will be 5702.49.1080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted of flocked, whether or not made up, including “Kelem”, “Schumacks”, “Karamanie” and similar hand-woven rugs: other, of pile construction, made up: of other textile materials: of cotton other. The duty rate will be 2.1 percent ad valorem.

The bath mats fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,