NY E85849

August 26, 1999

CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:351 E85849

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6002.43.0080

Ms. Jennie Feng
Fabtex, Inc.
1980 Wright Avenue
La Verne, CA 91750

RE: The tariff classification of warp knit fabric from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Feng:

In your letter dated August 10, 1999, you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of fabric and provided the following information: the fabric is 100 percent nylon knit fabric, weighing 154.29 gram per square meter. The width exceeds 30 cm., and it is identified as fabric style # EYLT215. You state that this fabric should be considered open work fabric for purposes of tariff classification. Although there is a pattern of stable mesh openings in the fabric, this office is of the opinion that the fabric is not an open-work fabric.

The applicable subheading for the fabric will be 6002.43.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, warp knit, of man-made fibers, other, other. The duty rate will be 12 percent ad valorem.

The fabric falls within textile category designation 222. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,