NY E85555

August 25, 1999

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 E85555

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2080

Mr. James J. Kelly
Barthco
7575 Holstein Ave.

Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Kelly:

In your letter dated April 4, 2000, on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style C21470598, is a woman’s knit pullover. You state that the fiber content is100% cashmere. The outer surface of the pullover measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a scoop neckline, long tubular hemmed sleeves and a tubular hemmed bottom.

In order to verify the fiber content of this garment and to analyze the yarn structure of the fabric, we have submitted the sample to the U.S. Customs Laboratory in New York. The laboratory has reported that the fiber content of the pullover is 68.2% cashmere, 26.5% rayon, 5.3% metallic. The laboratory has also stated that the garment is composed of a 2-ply cashmere yarn and a cabled metallic yarn (a 2-ply rayon yarn plied with a mylar type monofilament. The metallic yarn consists of 83.2% rayon staple and 16.8% mylar-type metallic.

Your sample is being returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for style C21470598 will be 6110.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s pullovers, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: other. The duty rate will be 16.4% ad valorem.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,