NY E85437

August 31, 1999

CLA-2-19:RR:NC:2:228 E85437

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 1905.90.1090

Ms. Ann Adell
Liberty Richter
400 Lyster Avenue
Saddle Brook, NJ 07663-5910

RE: The tariff classification of savory twists from The Netherlands.

Dear Ms. Adell:

In your letter dated August 2, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your letter was examined and disposed of. Buiteman brand “Delicious Dutch” savory twists-Dutch Gouda cheese flavor, are twisted baked goods made from wheat flour, margarine, gouda cheese, part skim milk powder, salt, yeast, whole egg, herbs, spices, yeast extract, and modified food starch. Each twist measures approximately 5-½ inches long and 1 inch wide. They are put up in sealed plastic trays, in a box containing 85 grams, net weight.

The applicable subheading for the savory twists will be 1905.90.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bread, pastry, cakes, biscuits and other bakers’ waresotherotherother. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,