NY E85033

August 23, 1999

CLA-2-61:I11 E85033

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Kevin Maher
C-Air Customhouse Brokers
153-66 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, New York 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Turkey.

Dear Mr. Maher:

In your letter dated July 26, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of SML Sport Limited. The sample will be returned as requested.

Style 426 is a woman’s pullover of 95% rayon/5% lycra knitted fabric. The garment is sleeveless with a boat neck and hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirtsand similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 33.1%.

The garment falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Turkey are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

James C. Collingwood
Acting Port Director