NY E84668

August 25, 1999

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 E84668

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050

Mr. Michael R. Doram
Creskoff & Doram
1028 North Lake avenue, Suite 202
Pasedena, California 91104

RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit pullover garment from Thailand.

Dear Mr. Doram:

In your letter dated July 23, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Pacific, Teaze, Inc. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style 15109AK is a men=s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. Style 15109AK features a partial front opening with a zipper closure; a convertible collar; long sleeves with tunnel elastic cuffs; two side seam pockets below the waist; and a straight bottom with an elastic drawcord.

The applicable subheading for Style 15109AK will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 33.1 percent ad valorem.

Style 15109AK falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski