NY E83315

June 24, 1999

CLA?2?92:RR:NC:2:227 E83315

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9206.00.6000

Mr. Dennis Heck
Yamaha Corporation of America
6600 Orangethorpe Avenue
P.O. Box 6600
Buena Park, CA 90622-6600

RE: The tariff classification of musical bells from Japan.

Dear Hr. Heck:

In your letter dated June 9, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise, based on the literature submitted, consists of the Yamaha YG-1200A and YG-250C (glockenspiels) concert bells; the Deagan symphonic bells (DG-1590A); and the MBL-832 marching bells. These musical instruments are made up of a set of tuned metal bars, covering a 2 Ā½-octave range, which are affixed within a frame and struck with a mallet.

The applicable subheading for these musical bells will be 9206.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for percussion musical instrumentsĀsets of tuned bells known as chimes, peals or carillons. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212?637?7073.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,