NY E80210

December 15May 18
, 1999

CLA-2-61:CLT:I29 E80210

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

The Donna Karan Company
Attn: Ms. Elizabeth Rizzo
600 Gotham Parkway
Carlstadt, NJ 07072

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s tunic from Korea

Dear Ms. Rizzo:

In your letter dated November 8, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style No. P996807Q is a woman’s 55% rayon, 35% polyester, 10% spandex knitted tunic. The garment has a scoop neck and is sleeveless. It reaches below the knee and has a wide side slit on the left side that reaches the waist. The garment is hemmed at the bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style No. P996807Q is 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s or girls’ sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, of man-made fibers, knitted or crocheted. The rate of duty will be 33.1%.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John J. Quealy
Port Director