PD D88353

March 4, 1999

CLA-2-95:NEW:TCB II:DO5-D88353

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO: 9503.90.6000

Mr. Ted Conlon
Four Star International Trading Company
Williamsburg Square
229 East Main Street, Suite 201
Milford, MA 01757

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic Easter Egg ornament from China.

Dear Mr. Conlon:

In your letter dated February 9, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

With your letter you submitted a sample of a plastic Easter Egg ornament, your item number 2317227OH. The ornament is in the shape of a colored plastic egg. Attached to the egg is a wire hook which enables the egg to be hung. The country of origin for the plastic Easter Egg ornament will be China.

The applicable subheading for the plastic Easter Egg ornament will be 9505.90.6000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other, Other. The applicable rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Kathleen M. Haage