PD D86927

February 9, 1999

CLA-2-61:NEW: TCB I: I19 D86927

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3035

Cathy Johnson
Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc.
Post Office Box 58710
Seattle, WA 98138

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s 65 % polyester and 35% rayon knit fleece vest from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Johnson:

In your letter dated January 11, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample garment was submitted. It is a vest designated as style 93J710-90. The vest is made of 65% polyester and 35% rayon knit fleece fabric that contains approximately 24 stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The vest has a full frontal zipper opening, oversize armholes and slash pockets at or below the waist. It also has a stand up collar with a drawstring. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.30.3035 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, vests, other than sweater vests, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 33.1 percent ad valorem.

The vest falls within textile category designation 659. As products of Hong Kong, this merchandise is currently subject to visa requirements and quota restrictions based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs Office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Kathleen M. Haage