PD D84184

November 29, 1999

CLA-2-65:NEW:TCBI:H08 D84184

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.2060

Ms. Laura Denny
CBT International, Inc.
110 West Ocean Blvd. Suite 728
Long Beach, CA 90802

RE: The tariff classification of cotton woven baseball caps from Bangladesh, China, Korea, or Macau.

Dear Ms. Denny:

In your letter dated October 27, 1998, on behalf of Sports Specialties you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Three samples of the items you plan to import, without style numbers, were submitted with your inquiry. The three items are embroidered baseball caps with various sports emblems. The caps are constructed of 100 percent cotton woven fabric. Each cap has a velcro strap at the back that can be used to adjust the fit. The samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the caps will be 6505.90.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and other headgearmade up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the pieceother, of cottonnot knitted headwear of cotton, other. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem.

The caps fall within textile category designation 359. As a product of China, Korea, or Macau this merchandise is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. If the merchandise were a product of Bangladesh it would be subject to visa requirements, but not subject to quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Kathleen M. Haage
Area Director