PD C88668

November 16, 1999

CLA-2-65:NEW:TCBI:H08 C88668

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.:6505.90.8090

Ms. Joyce Ngai
Hung Kei Textile Product Ind. Co. Ltd.
Room 904, Shiu Fat Industrial Building
139-141 Wai Yip Street, Kwun Tong
Kowloon, Hong Kong

RE: The tariff classification of a 65 percent polyester/35 percent cotton woven head wrap from Hong Kong or China.

Dear Ms. Ngai:

In your letter dated May 28,1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample of the item you plan to import, without a style number, was submitted with your inquiry. The article is a head wrap. The item is constructed of 65 percent polyester/35 percent cotton woven fabric. The head wrap features two separate tail like pieces of fabric, which tie at the back of the wearer's head.

The applicable subheading for the head wrap will be 6505.90.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and other headgearmade up from lace, felt or other textile fabricother, of man-made fibers, other, not in part of braid, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 20.4 cents per kilogram plus 7.4 percent ad valorem.

The head wrap falls within textile category designation 659. As a product of Hong Kong or China this merchandise is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Kathleen M. Haage
Area Director