PD C83155

November 23, 1999

CLA-2-65:NEW:TCBI:H08 C83155

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.1540

Mr. James S. Maloney
H.W. Robinson and Co. Inc.
Cargo Building 80, Room 211
J.F.K. International Airport
Jamaica, NY 11430

RE: The tariff classification of a knit cap from the Philippines.

Dear Mr. Maloney:

In your letter dated January 7, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample of the item you plan to import was submitted with your inquiry. Style number 6585 is a hat which is constructed of a cut pile knit fabric. You stated that the hat was fabricated of a 92 percent polyester / 8 percent spandex woven fabric. Laboratory analysis indicates that the hat is made of a 100 percent cotton cut pile on a 100 percent polyester knit ground. Articles constructed of pile fabrics are classified according to the fiber content of the pile.

The applicable subheading for the hat will be 6505.90.1540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted other, of cotton knitted, of cotton, other, other. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem.

The hat falls within textile category designation 359. As a product of the Philippines this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.Customs.USTREAS.GOV.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Kathleen M. Haage
Area Director