HQ 963405

March 23, 2000

CLA-2 RR:CR:TE 963405 MBG

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.20.9050

Ms. Linda G. Baird
Shelby Group International, Inc.
P.O. Box 171814
Memphis, TN 38187-1814

RE: Classification of safety vest made from a plastic coated nylon mesh fabric.

Dear Ms. Baird:

This is in reply to your letter dated August 10, 1999, on behalf of Shelby Group International, requesting a ruling on the classification of safety vests coated with vinyl.

FACTS:

The article under consideration is a safety vest designed to provide high visibility to the wearer. It is constructed of a polyester knitted net fabric coated in polyvinyl chloride plastics material. The vest has a 1 ½ inch velcro front closure and sewn elastic tape side attachments which serve as permanent closure to the sides of the vest. There are also two 3/4 inch wide man-made fabric reflective strips sewn from the front to the back of the vest. The vest will be imported from China.

ISSUE:

What is the proper classification for the safety vest coated with polyvinyl chloride?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Classification under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA) is made in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI). GRI 1 provides that the classification of goods shall be determined according to the terms of the headings of the tariff schedule and any relative Section or Chapter Notes. In the event that the goods cannot be classified solely on the basis of GRI 1, and if the headings and legal notes do not otherwise require, the remaining GRIs may then be applied. The Explanatory Notes (EN) to the Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System, which represent the official interpretation of the tariff at the international level, facilitate classification under the HTSUSA by offering guidance in understanding the scope of the headings and GRIs.

Legal Note 2(a)(3) to Chapter 59, HTSUSA, states that Heading 5903 applies to:

Textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with plastics, whatever the weight per square meter and whatever the nature of the plastic material (compact or cellular) other than: (3) Products in which the textile fabric is either completely embedded in plastic or entirely coated or covered on both sides with such material, provided that such coating or covering can be seen with the naked eye with no account being taken of any resultant change in color (chapter 39). (emphasis added).

The intent of Note 2(a)(3) to Chapter 59 is to classify those products “embedded in” or “completely covered” with plastics under the headings which provide for plastics or articles of plastics because they have acquired the characteristics of plastics. The fabric comprising the article under consideration is entirely coated or covered with plastics and, therefore, that fabric would be excluded from classification in chapter 59, HTSUSA. Since the fabric from which the vest is constructed is classifiable as a plastics good in chapter 39, the vest is classifiable as an article of plastics. Thus, pursuant to GRI 1, the warning vest is classified in subheading 3926.20.9050, HTSUSA, which provides for other apparel and clothing accessory articles of plastics.

Customs has classified vests similar to the article under consideration under heading 6217, HTSUSA, which provides, in part, for other made up clothing accessories and also under heading 6117, HTSUSA, which provides, in part, other made up textile clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted. However, Customs is in the process of revoking those rulings as the classification determinations therein were in error. (NY 848018 (December 21, 1989); HQ 088549 (September 4, 1991) ; HQ 950212 (September 4, 1991)).

HOLDING:

The instant warning vest which is made from a knit textile fabric that has been completely covered with plastics, is classified in subheading 3926.20.9050, HTSUSA, which provides for “Other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: Articles of apparel and clothing accessories (including gloves): Other: other: other.” The general column one rate of duty is 5 percent ad valorem.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division