United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] On May 6, 1998, Customs issued two Notices to Redeliver on Customs Forms CF 4647 to Premier Sports Group with respect to the two entries of ladies’ knit T-shirts . The Protestant claims that the subject protest should be allowed and the demand for redelivery for this merchandise should be canceled based on the fact that the textile declarations were incorrectly prepared by the foreign contractor.

ISSUE:

Whether the protest should be allowed and the issuance of the redelivery notices should be canceled?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

19 CFR section 141.113(b) states:

For purposes of determining whether the country of origin of textiles and textile products subject to the provisions of §12.130 of this chapter has been accurately represented to Customs, the release from Customs custody of any such textile or textile product shall be deemed conditional during the 180-day period following the date of release. If the port director finds during the conditional release period that a textile or textile product is not entitled to admission into the commerce of the United States because the country of origin of the textile or textile product was not accurately represented to Customs, he shall promptly demand its return to Customs custody. Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (h) of this chapter and §113.62(k)(1) of this chapter, a failure to comply with a demand for return to Customs custody made under this paragraph shall result in the assessment of liquidated damages equal to the value of the merchandise involved.

The Port Director is the official designated to determine the country of origin of textiles and textile products. See 19 C.F.R. Part 12 and 19 C.F.R. Part 141. In the case of the subject wearing apparel the you, the port director had reason to believe that the claimed country of origin was incorrect.