United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Therefore, pursuant to 19 CFR 134.32(d) and 19 CFR 134.24(b), the textile bags would be excepted from individual marking and the requirement may be met by marking the outermost container in which the textile bags reach Company B (in the case of scenario one) or Company B and C (in the case of scenario two).

In regard to scenario two, removing 1/2 the bags from the imported skid and repackaging them onto another skid would necessitate that the importer comply with the repacking certification procedures of 19 CFR 134.26. Section 134.26 provides in pertinent part that: If an imported article subject to these requirements is intended to be repacked in retail containersafter its release from Customs custody, or if the port director having custody of the article, has reason to believe such article will be repacked after its release, the importer shall certify to the port director that: (1) If the importer does the repacking, he shall not obscure or conceal the country of origin marking appearing on the article, or else the new container shall be marked to indicate the country of origin of the article in accordance with the requirements of this part; or (2) if the article is intended to be sold or transferred to a subsequent purchaser or repacker, the importer shall notify such purchaser or transferee, in writing, at the time of transfer or sale, that any repacking of the article must conform to these requirements.

HOLDING:

On the basis of the information provided, if the importer of textile bags sells the bags to one or more purchasers in the U.S. on skids that are properly marked with the origin of the bags, under 19 CFR 134.32(d), the individual bags will be excepted from marking.