United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] into law the Uruguay Round Agreements Act (“URAA”) Section 334 of the URAA (codified at 19 U.S.C. 3592) provides new rules of origin for textiles and apparel entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption, on or after July 1, 1996. On September 5, 1995, Customs published section 102.21, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 102.21), in the Federal Register, implementing section 334. See 60 FR 46188. Thus, effective July 1, 1996, the country of origin of a textile or apparel product shall be determined by sequential application of the general rules set forth in paragraphs (c)(1) through (5) of section 102.21.

19 U.S.C. 3592(b)(4) provides that:

[t]he value of a component that is cut to shape (but not to length, width, or both) in the United States from foreign fabric and exported to another country, territory, or insular possession for assembly into an article that is then returned to the United States --

(i) shall not be included in the dutiable value of such article.

The effect of 19 U.S.C. 3592(b)(4) is to preserve the tariff treatment afforded by subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS, that otherwise would not be available under the section 334 origin rules.