United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Section 134.46 provides that its special marking requirements are triggered only when Customs determines that the non-origin marking may mislead or deceive the ultimate purchaser as to the actual country of origin of the article. Customs has ruled that in order to satisfy the “close proximity” requirement, the country of origin marking must appear on the same sides(s) or surface(s) in which the name of the locality other than the country of origin appears. See HRL 708994, dated April 24, 1978.

Section 134.47, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.47), provides:

When as part of a trademark or trade name or as part of a souvenir marking, the name of a location in the United States or ”United States” or “America” appear, the article shall be legibly, conspicuously, and permanently marked to indicate the name of the country of origin of the article preceded by “Made in,”“Product of,” or other similar words, in close proximity or in some other conspicuous location.