United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Guide contends that 19 CFR 134.46 is not triggered in this instance for the following reasons:

1) Guide is the ultimate purchaser of the housings as the operations performed in the U.S. in assembling the housings and other components into finished automotive headlamps results in a substantial transformation of these imported parts. Therefore, pursuant to 19 CFR 134.35(a), the housings are not required to be marked.

Assuming for these purposes that Guide is the ultimate purchaser of the housings, the articles are excepted from the marking requirements pursuant to 19 CFR 134.32(h), as Guide “must necessarily know, ... the country of origin by reason of the circumstances or their importation or by reason of the character of the articles even though they are not marked to indicate their country of origin.” Provided this exception applies, the containers are also excepted from the marking requirements pursuant to 19 CFR 134.22(e).