United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Section 12.130(e)(2), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 12.130(e)(2)), describes manufacturing or processing operations by which an article will usually not be considered a product of the country in which these operations occur. Such operations include “Simple combining operations” See 19 CFR 12.130(e)(2)(I). Section 12.130(e)(2)(iii) (19 CFR 12.130 (e)(2)(iii)) also provides In pertinent part that an article will not be considered a product of a foreign country merely by undergoing:

“Trimming and/or joining together by sewing, looping, linking, or other means of attaching otherwise completed knit-to-shape component parts produced in a single country”

Customs has held that the assembly of goods entailing simple combining operations, trimming or joining together by sewing, is not enough to substantially transform the components of an article into a new and different article of commerce.