United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Operations incidental to the assembly process are not considered further fabrication operations as they are of a minor nature and cannot always be provided for in advance of the assembly operations. However, any significant process, operation or treatment whose primary purpose is the fabrication, completion, physical or chemical improvement of a component precludes the application of the exemption under HTSUS subheading 9802.00.80 to that component. See 19 CFR 10.16(c).

Section 10.25 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.25) states, in pertinent part, as follows:

When a textile component is cut to shape (but not to length, width, or both) in the U.S. from foreign fabric and exported to another country, territory, or insular possession for assembly into an article that is then returned to the U.S. and entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after July 1, 1996, the value of the textile component shall not be included in the dutiable value of the article.

Section 10.25 incorporates by reference the same operational, valuation, and documentation requirements applicable to goods entered under subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS. Therefore, imported goods entitled to a duty allowance under 19 CFR 10.25 are to be entered under subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS, and solely for purposes of calculating the duty allowance under this subheading. Customs will treat the textile components cut to shape in the U.S. from foreign fabric as if they were “U.S. fabricated components.”