United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] ISSUE:

Whether the “base quantity” of dehydrated ethyl alcohol and mixtures thereof that may be entered duty free during any calendar year pursuant section 423 of the Tax Reform Act of 1986, as amended, is applicable to each insular possession and CBERA-beneficiary country or collectively to all insular possessions and CBERA countries.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Under the CBERA, eligible articles from BCs are accorded dutyfree treatment. The requirements for eligibility are established in 19 U.S.C. section 2703(a), which provides as follows:

(1) Unless otherwise excluded from eligibility by this chapter, and subject to section 423 of the Tax Reform Act of 1986, the dutyfree treatment provided under this chapter shall apply to any article which is the growth, product, or manufacture of a beneficiary country if (A) that article is imported directly from a beneficiary country into the customs territory of the United States and;

(B) the sum of (i) the cost or value of the materials produced in a beneficiary country or two or more beneficiary countries, plus (ii) the direct costs of processing operations performed in a beneficiary country or countries is not less than 35 percent of the appraised value of such article at the time it is entered.

Section 423 of the Tax Reform Act of 1986, as amended by the Steel Trade Liberalization Act of 1989 (P.L. 101221, section 7(a) 103 Stat. 1886, 1890 (1989)), states that ethyl alcohol qualifies as an eligible article if the ethyl alcohol or mixture thereof is an "indigenous product" of the BC. Specifically, section 423 provides, in