United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Section 10.25 specifically excludes textile components created in this manner from receiving a duty allowance when returned as part of an article assembled abroad.

With respect to the U.S.-made backing material, we are satisfied from the information presented by protestant that the rolls of fabric for the comforters’ backing were merely cut to length in Mexico prior to the assembly process. Section 10.16(b)(5), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.16(b)(5)), provides that “[c]utting to length of wire, thread, tape, foil, and similar products exported in continuous length” is an example of an operation considered incidental to the assembly process. Therefore, we find that an allowance in duty under subheading 98802.00.80, HTSUS, is warranted for the cost or value of the backing material incorporated into the comforters subject to this protest.

HOLDING: