United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The duty on such articles is: "A duty upon the full value of the imported article, less the cost or value of such products of the United States."

Section 10.25 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR §10.25) states, in pertinent part, as follows:

When a textile component is cut to shape (but not to length, width, or both) in the United States from foreign fabric and exported to another country, territory, or insular possession for assembly into an article that is then returned to the United States and entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after July l, 1996, the value of the textile component shall not be included in the dutiable value of the article.

The entry which is the subject of the protest was made after the effective date of 19 CFR § 10.25, namely on November 6, 1996, and thus falls within the purview of that regulation.