United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Based on conversations between our two offices we have become aware of a number of issues involving Monty Industries and its importing practices that are pending at the port of Miami. Of particular interest, with respect to the request for ruling, are those issues involving transfer pricing and the method of importation. It appears that the company’s practices in these two areas have changed since counsel submitted the request for ruling. In addition, we note that Monty Industries made a prior disclosure pursuant to §162.74, Customs Regulations 19 CFR §162.74, to your office in December of 1998. §177.7(a), Customs Regulations 19 CFR §177(a) states:

[N]o ruling letter will be issued in response to a request for a ruling which fails to comply with the provisions of this part. Moreover, no ruling letter will be issued with regard to transactions or questions which are essentially hypothetical in nature or in any instance in which it appears contrary to the sound administration of the Customs and related laws to do so.

Pursuant to §177.7(a), it is our opinion that it would be contrary to the sound administration of the Customs Service to issue a ruling regarding Monty Industries and multi-tiered transactions at this time. As such, in deference to the issues pending with you, we are requesting that you examine Monty Industries’ request to us in addition to those related matters currently under consideration.