United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Attached to the file are copies of certificates of duty-free entry, dated February 9, 2000, from the Defense Logistics Agency. The certificates are for entry numbers 755-XXXX807-8 and 755-XXXX820-1, certifying the merchandise in those shipments qualifies for entry under subheading 9808.00.3000, HTSUS.

ISSUE:

Should the protest be granted, where qualifying certificates for duty-free treatment of entered merchandise is not submitted at the time of entry, but instead is later submitted?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Section 10.112 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR § 10.112) states, in pertinent part, the following:

Whenever a free entry or a reduced duty document, form, or statement required to be filed in connection with the entry is not filed at the time of the entry or within the period for which a bond was filed for its production, but failure to file it was not due to willful negligence or fraudulent intent, such document, form, or statement may be filed at any time prior to liquidation of the entry or, if the entry was liquidated, before the liquidation becomes final.

In Headquarters Ruling (HQ) 559609, dated October 3, 1996, and HQ 114293, dated September 29, 1998, we ruled on essentially the same factual situation and the same issue that are present in this case.