United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] 191.36. However, even if it were determined that the protestant was entitled to apply for a waiver of notice of intent to export under the current regulations, and that the filing of the application is allowable as a perfection of a drawback claim under 19 CFR 191.52(b) (as of the date of this decision, more than three years have passed since the asserted date of exportation of the merchandise), and that the drawback office would approve the application and allow the waiver, the protestant would still not be entitled to drawback without sufficient evidence of exportation, as provided for in 19 CFR 191.72 (at the time the drawback entry was filed the existing regulation was 19 CFR 191.51 and 191.52).

Prior to the revision of the regulations, section 191.52(c)(2) set forth the types of documents that are evidence of exportation “such as the bill of lading, air waybill, freight waybill, Canadian Customs manifest, cargo manifest, or certified copies thereof, issued by the exporting carrier.” Section 191.52 stated “[s]upporting documentary evidence shall establish fully the time and fact of exportation and the identity of the exporter.”