United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] See also, HQ 224846, dated February 17, 1994; HQ 226891, dated January 8, 1997; and HQ 227844, dated March 5, 1998. Therefore, the five entries liquidated in April 1998 are not timely for the purpose of this protest, and the request for reliquidation for these five entries should be denied.

As to whether relief should be granted under section 1514 for the remaining 27 entries, it should be noted that Protestant seeks reliquidation based on a lack of notice by Customs, and not the classification of the limes. The requirements for notification to an importer of increased duties are found in section 152.2 of the Customs Regulations.

Section 152.2 states, “If the port director believes that the entered rate or value of any merchandise is too low, or if he finds that the quantity imported exceeds the entered quantity, and the estimated aggregate of the increase in duties on that entry of the increase in duties of that entry exceeds $15, he shall promptly notify the importer on Customs Form 29, specifying the nature of the difference on the notice. Liquidation shall be made promptly and shall not be withheld for a period of more than 20 days from the date of mailing of such notice unless in the judgment of the port director there are compelling reasons that would warrant such action.” (emphasis added)

The port in this case had been informed that memorandum 7164071 had been posted the bulletin board which would give notice to all importers, brokers, and import specialists.