United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] In addition, Customs has also held the equipment of a vessel to be considered as other than merchandise for purposes of that authority. To that end, vessel equipment has been defined as articles, "...necessary and appropriate for the navigation, operation, or maintenance of the vessel and for the comfort and safety of the persons on board." (T.D. 49815(4), dated March 13, 1939)

Section 4.80b(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR § 4.80b(a)), promulgated pursuant to the aforementioned statute, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

A coastwise transportation of merchandise takes place, within the meaning of the coastwise laws, when merchandise laden at a point embraced within the coastwise laws (“coastwise point”) is unladen at another coastwise point,”
(Emphasis added)