United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Title 46, United States Code Appendix, § 883 (46 U.S.C. App. § 883, the merchandise coastwise law often called the “Jones Act”), provides, in part, that no merchandise shall be transported between points in the United States embraced within the coastwise laws, either directly or via a foreign port, or for any part of the transportation, in any vessel other than one that is coastwise-qualified (i.e., U.S.-built, owned and documented).

Pursuant to title 19, United States Code, § 1401(c) (19 U.S.C. § 1401(c)), the word “merchandise” is defined as “goods, wares and chattels of every description, and includes merchandise the importation of which is prohibited.” ). In addition, Customs has also held the equipment of a vessel to be considered as other than merchandise for purposes of that authority.