United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] With respect to the proposed operations of the FSO vessel, upon reviewing the above-cited authority, it is readily apparent that notwithstanding its attachment to the OCS, neither of the movements herein described would violate 46 U.S.C. App. § 883. In this regard we note that § 4.80b(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR § 4.80b(a)), promulgated pursuant to the aforementioned statute, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

A coastwise transportation of merchandise takes place, within the meaning of the coastwise laws, when merchandise laden at a point embraced within the coastwise laws (“coastwise point”) is unladen at another coastwise point,”
(Emphasis added)