United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The coastwise law applicable to the carriage of passengers is found in 46 U.S.C. App. 289 (sometimes called the “Passenger Vessel Services Act” and the “coastwise passenger statute”) and provides that:

No foreign vessel shall transport passengers between ports or places in the United States, either directly or by way of a foreign port, under a penalty of $200 for each passenger so transported and landed. Section 4.50(b), Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. §4.50(b)) states as follows:

A passenger within the meaning of this part is any person carried on a vessel who is not connected with the operation of such vessel, her navigation, ownership, or business.

The applicable Customs Regulations promulgated pursuant to 46 U.S.C. App. § 289 are set forth in § 4.80a, Customs Regulations (19 CFR § 4.80a).