United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] On April 10, 2000, APL filed a protest challenging the pro-ration of general services and requesting the reconsideration of the disputed items #20, #48, #111, #130, #249, # 266, #306 and #309 pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1466(h)(3). In addition, in the protest, APL requests relief from the duty assessed on item #6.

ISSUE:

Whether the foreign costs contained within the subject entry for which our review is sought are dutiable under 19 U.S.C. § 1466.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Section 466(a), Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1466(a)) provides, in pertinent part, that:

The equipment, or any part thereof ... purchased for, or the repair parts or materials to be used, or the expenses of repairs made in a foreign country upon a vessel documented under the laws of the United States to engage in the foreign or coasting trade, or a vessel intended to be employed in such trade, shall, on the first arrival of such vessel in any port of the United States, be liable to entry and the payment of an ad valorem duty of 50 per centum on the cost thereof in such foreign country.