United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Pursuant to title 19, United States Code, § 1401(c) (19 U.S.C. § 1401(c)), the word “merchandise” is defined as “goods, wares and chattels of every description, and includes merchandise the importation of which is prohibited.” This definition differs from the one set forth in point 7, above.

Section 4.80b(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR § 4.80b(a)), promulgated pursuant to 46 U.S.C. App. § 883, provides, in part, that:

A coastwise transportation of merchandise takes place, within the meaning of the coastwise laws, when merchandise laden at a point embraced within the coastwise laws (“coastwise point”) is unladen at another coastwise point, regardless of the origin or ultimate destination of the merchandise. (Emphasis added)

The Act of June 19, 1886, as amended (24 Stat. 81; 46 U.S.C. App. § 289, the coastwise passenger law), provides that: