United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] to be transported), between points in the United States embraced within the coastwise laws, either directly or via a foreign port, or for any part of the transportation, in any other vessel than a vessel built in and documented under the laws of the United States and owned by persons who are citizens of the United States...

Pursuant to title 19, United States Code, § 1401(c) (19 U.S.C. § 1401(c)), the word “merchandise” is defined as “goods, wares and chattels of every description, and includes merchandise the importation of which is prohibited.” This definition differs from the one set forth in point 7, above.

Section 4.80b(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR § 4.80b(a)), promulgated pursuant to 46 U.S.C. App. § 883, provides, in part, that: