United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] This particularly impacts the revenue enhancements described in point 4, above. Should gifts, foodstuffs, etc. be loaded on the vessel in the U.S. and offloaded at another location in the U.S. (e.g., purchased by a patron of the vessel/exhibition center park who subsequently takes it off the vessel), the provisions of 46 U.S.C. App. § 883 would be violated.

In regard to the second issue for our consideration, the Customs Regulations pertaining to the report of arrival, entry and clearance of vessels are clear. Pursuant to 19 CFR § 4.2(a)), the report of arrival “shall be made at the nearest Customs facility or other location designated by the port director.” With respect to entry and clearance, pursuant to 19 CFR § 101.4(a), such functions should not occur at any place “that is not a port of entry, unless entry or clearance is authorized by the director of the port under whose jurisdiction theplace falls”