United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] LAW AND ANALYSIS:

The laws governing the requirements of the U.S. Customs Service with respect to the entry and clearance of vessels are found at 19 U.S.C. § 1434 and 46 U.S.C. App. § 91, respectively. The applicable Customs Regulations promulgated pursuant thereto are set forth in 19 CFR §§ 4.3 and 4.60, respectively. The navigation fees associated with such services are assessed pursuant to 19 CFR § 4.98. (See also Treasury Decision (T.D.) 85-70)

With respect to U.S.-flagged vessels, § 4.3(a)(4) provides, in pertinent part, that formal entry is required when the vessel “has delivered or received merchandise or passengers while outside the territorial sea.” Similar language is found in § 4.60(a)(4) which provides, in pertinent part, that such vessels must obtain clearance from Customs if “departing for points outside the territorial sea toreceive merchandise or passengers while outside the territorial sea,”