United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] But the use of the wrong number still constituted an error, and because 60 days had not since passed since the time the entry summaries were filed, it could be corrected by the entry summaries being rejected and resubmitted in accordance with Customs Directive 099 3550-067.

Counsel’s third argument is that the issuance of the Notice of Action showed that the subject entry summaries had been accepted and could not be rejected. Counsel for the importer relies on 19 CFR § 152.2 which states the following:

If the port director believes that the entered rate or value of any merchandise is too low, or if he finds that the quantity imported exceeds the entered quantity, and the estimated aggregate of the increase in duties on that entry exceeds $15, he shall promptly notify the importer on Customs Form 29, specifying the nature of the difference on the notice. Liquidation shall be made promptly and shall not be withheld for a period of more than 20 days from the date of mailing of such notice unless in the judgment of the port director there are compelling reasons that would warrant such action.

Liquidation for the subject entries had been suspended because they were subject to antidumping duties. In addition, the notice states that the 201.63% rate not only applied to the subject entries, but also applied to prior entries and future entries. Thus the notice was not issued pursuant to 19 CFR § 152.2 to show that the subject entries had been accepted and would be liquidated no later than 20 days from the date of the notice at the 201.63%. Instead, the purpose of the notice appears to inform the importer of the increased rate for antidumping duties and that a 201.63% cash deposit was and would be required for all applicable entries, present and future.