United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] In your memorandum of January 21, 2000, you requested internal advice.

ISSUE:

Whether the entry summary rejection notices were erroneous.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

19 CFR § 141.61(c) provides the following:

The entry summary filed for merchandise subject to an antidumping or countervailing duty order shall include the unique identifying number assigned by the Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration. Any entry summary filed for merchandise subject to an antidumping or countervailing duty order not containing the identifying number shall be rejected.

19 CFR § 141.64 provides the following:

Entry and entry summary documentation shall be reviewed before acceptance to ensure that all entry and statistical requirements are complied with and that the indicated values and rates of duty appear to be correct. If any errors are found, the entry and the entry summary documentation shall not be considered to have been filed in proper form and shall be returned to the importer for correction.

19 CFR § 141.103 provides the following:

Estimated duties shall be deposited in an amount deemed necessary by the port director to sufficiently cover the prospective duties on each item being entered or withdrawn.