United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] On November 22, 1999, counsel for the importer wrote to you, requesting that this matter be forwarded to Headquarters for internal advice. You reiterated the basis for rejecting the entry summaries in a letter dated December 9, 1999. In a letter dated December 16, 1999, counsel for the importer requested again that the matter be forwarded to Headquarters for internal advice. In your memorandum of January 21, 2000, you requested internal advice.

ISSUE:

Whether the entry summary rejection notices were erroneous.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

19 CFR § 141.61(c) provides the following:

The entry summary filed for merchandise subject to an antidumping or countervailing duty order shall include the unique identifying number assigned by the Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration. Any entry summary filed for merchandise subject to an antidumping or countervailing duty order not containing the identifying number shall be rejected.

19 CFR § 141.64 provides the following:

Entry and entry summary documentation shall be reviewed before acceptance to ensure that all entry and statistical requirements are complied with and that the indicated values and rates of duty appear to be correct.