United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] In the present matter we are asked to consider the status of a vessel which will be converted from one service to another in a foreign shipyard. The vessel will be extensively modified and will, following its arrival in the United States, cease to be used for transportation purposes. This does not, however, affect its potential to provide a means of transportation on water for persons or merchandise. As such, it is our determination that the converted BELOFIN I will continue to enjoy the status of a vessel following conversion, thus no duty will be collected under Chapter 89 of the HTSUS.

Section 466(a), Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1466(a)) provides, in pertinent part, that:

The equipments, or any part thereof ... purchased for, or the repair parts or materials to be used, or the expenses of repairs made in a foreign country upon a vessel documented under the laws of the United States to engage in the foreign or coasting trade, or a vessel intended to be employed in such trade, shall, on the first arrival of such vessel in any port of the United States, be liable to entry and the payment of an ad valorem duty of 50 per centum on the cost thereof in such foreign country.