United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] ISSUES:

Whether the subject gambling devices may be brought into the state of Florida under a TIB, or into a Foreign Trade Zone or bonded warehouse located in the state of Florida, without violating 15 U.S.C. §§ 1171 et seq. under the circumstances described.

Whether the subject gambling devices are subject to Flordia state law if brought into a Foreign Trade Zone or bonded warehouse in the state of Florida.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

15 U.S.C. § 1172 provides in pertinent part the following:

It shall be unlawful knowingly to transport any gambling device to any place in a State or a possession of the United States from any place outside of such State or possession: Provided, That this section shall not apply to transportation of any gambling device to a place in any State which has enacted a law providing for the exemption of such State from the provisions of this section, or to a place in any subdivision of a State if the State in which such subdivision is located has enacted a law providing for the exemption of such subdivision from the provisions of this section, nor shall this section apply to any gambling device used or designed for use at and transported to licensed gambling establishments where betting is legal under applicable State laws: Provided, further, That it shall not be unlawful to transport in interstate or foreign commerce any gambling device into any State in which the transported gambling device is specifically enumerated as lawful in a statute of that State.

Subchapter XIII, Chapter 98 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) provides for the temporary importation under bond (TIB) of merchandise. There are fourteen subheadings under this subchapter which provide for TIB’s.