United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Consequently, it is proposed to use the foreign-flag vessel KARLISSA B. Subsequent consultations with the U.S. Maritime Administration (MARAD) regarding this issue have ensued.

ISSUE:

Whether, under the facts as described above, the use of a foreign-flag crane barge in raising the HUNLEY from the ocean floor in U.S. territorial waters constitutes salvage in violation of 46 U.S.C. App.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Title 46, United States Code Appendix, § 316(d) (46 U.S.C. App. § 316(d)), provides, in pertinent part:

No foreign vessel shallengage in salvaging operations in territorial waters of the United StatesProvided, however, that if, on investigation, the Commissioner of

Customs is satisfied that no suitable vessel wholly owned by a person who is a citizen of the United States and documented under the laws of the United Statesis available in any particular locality he may authorize the use of a foreign vessel or vessels in salvaging operations in that locality and no penalty shall be incurred for such authorized use.