United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Since the subject fabric contains less than 85 percent by weight of textured polyester filaments, it is not classifiable under that subheading. Instead, the proper classification at the subheading level is 5407.92.2050, HTSUSA, which provides at the subheading level for other woven fabrics, dyed, other, other, satin weave or twill weave.

Notice to Redeliver

Initially, we note that a demand for redelivery is a protestable matter pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1514(a)(4). In addition, the subject protest was timely filed in accordance with 19 U.S.C. § 1514(c)(3)(B).

Section 113.62 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR § 113.62) contains the basic importation and entry bond conditions. Paragraph (d) of this provision states the following:

If merchandise is released conditionally from Customs custody to the principal ... before its right of admission into the United States is determined, the principal agrees to redeliver timely, on demand by Customs, the merchandise released if it:

(1) Fails to comply with the laws or regulations governing admission into the United States; ...

It is understood that any demand for redelivery will be made no later than 30 days after the date that the merchandise was released or 30 days after the end of the conditional release period (whichever is later).

In C.S.D. 90-99, Customs stated that 19 CFR § 132.62(d) prevents Customs from enforcing a demand for redelivery issued over 30 days after the date that the merchandise was released unless a conditional release period is established. In addition, a request for a sample on a CF 28 made no later than 30 days after release of the merchandise establishes a conditional release period. The beginning of the conditional release period is the date the CF 28 is issued, and the end of the conditional release period is the date Customs receives the sample. A demand for redelivery must be made no later than 30 days after the sample is received.

For the subject merchandise, a conditional release period was established when a sample was requested by Customs on July 29, 1997. The end of the conditional release period was on August 14, 1997, when Customs received the sample. Consequently, Customs had thirty days from that date to make a valid demand for redelivery.