United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] (T.D. 82-135) Sections 19.40 through 19.49 (19 CFR §§ 19.40-19.49), provide the procedures for the establishment and use of container stations.

Upon our review of this matter, it is readily apparent that the services provided by Emery do not constitute those of a container station as discussed above. Assuming, arguendo, such operations do in fact constitute those of a container station, we note that pursuant to § 19.40(a), Customs Regulations, such a facility “...may be established at any port or portion of a port, or any other area under the jurisdiction of a port director upon the filing of an application therefore and its approval by the port director and the posting of a bond on Customs Form 301, containing the bond conditions set forth in § 113.63 of this chapter in such amount as the port director shall require.” Since Emery already holds a Type 2 Custodial Bond containing the bond conditions set forth in § 113.63, Customs Regulations, it already meets the requisite bonding obligations for a container station.