United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] In our view, the debt becomes fixed once it is billed to the principal and surety.

Section 113.64 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR §113.64) includes the terms of the International Carrier Bond (required of all passenger cruise lines). The provisions of §113.64(a) guarantee payment by the bond obligors of all duties, taxes and other charges which are provided by law or regulation. Customs may make a demand against the principal and surety, under the terms of the bond, for any fees that should have been collected and remitted by the carrier to Customs.

The provisions of §113.64(e) require the principal and surety to "exonerate the United States and its officers from any risk, loss or expense arising out of entry or clearance of the carrier, or handling of the articles on board." Clearance of passengers includes the collection of fees and is an activity relating to the entry or clearance of the carrier.

When the APFs or the HMFs remain unpaid, Customs suffers the loss of interest that would have accrued on those funds had they been paid in a timely manner.