United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] As for counsel's third response, the contention that Customs violated §177.11(b)(6) of its own regulations is without foundation. The "word" received from OR&R referenced in the March 23, 1991 letter cannot be construed as being "advice" furnished by a Headquarters Office. The memorandum of the Director of the Office of Regulatory Audit, dated February 5, 1992, requesting internal advice as to the legal interpretation of various terms in 19 CFR 24.24 represented the first formal request to OR&R for a resolution of the issues in question, not the situation addressed in §177.11(b)(6) where a Customs "...field office believes that the advice furnished by the Headquarters Office should be reconsidered,..." A review of the aforementioned February 5, 1992 memorandum yields no reference to any prior OR&R advice on this matter, much less a request for reconsideration of such advice. Accordingly, §177.11(b)(6) by its own terms is inapplicable to the case now under consideration.