United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] 5. Whether Customs has the authority to assess interest on HMF and APF principal amounts.

6. If Customs has the authority to assess interest on HMF and APF principal amounts, is the amount of interest assessed limited to the face amount of the carrier's International Carrier Bond.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

ISSUE 1

Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations, §24.24(e)(4) provides in pertinent part:

"Subject to the exemptions and special rules of this section, when a passenger boards or disembarks a commercial vessel at a port within the definition of this section, the operator of that vessel is liable for the payment of the port use fee." (emphasis added) Section 24.24(e)(4) was promulgated pursuant to the Water Resources Development Act of 1986 (Public Law 99-662, 100 Stat. 4082) whose purpose includes the providing of Federal funds for