United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Finally, Princess Cruises maintains that their construction of the HMF statute and regulations is consistent with the views of other major cruise lines and consequently should be adopted by Customs. While the cruise industry may be in accord on this matter, their position, although a factor to be considered, is not dispositive as to the final resolution.

ISSUE 2

Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations, §24.24(e)(4) provides in pertinent part:

"Subject to the exemptions and special rules of this section, when a passenger boards or disembarks a commercial vessel at a port within the definition of this section, the operator of that vessel is liable for the payment of the port use fee. The fee is to be based upon the value of the actual charge for transportation paid by the passenger or on the prevailing charge for comparable service if no actual charge is paid..." (emphasis added)

Section 24.24(e)(4) was promulgated pursuant to the Water Resources Development Act of 1986 (see §4462(a)(5)(B) of Public Law 99-662, 100 Stat. 4267).