United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] In regard to counsel's first response, we note that he continues to incorrectly characterize the March 23, 1991 letter as a "decision by the OR&R". We reiterate that it was a letter from Customs Regional Director of the Regulatory Audit Division in the Pacific Region, to Mr. Jim Dahline of Princess Cruises referencing an informal telephone conversation between a Customs auditor and an OR&R staff attorney. This does not elevate it to the status of a "decision by the OR&R." Furthermore, pursuant to 19 CFR 177.1(d)(1), "A 'ruling' is a written statement issued by the Headquarters Office or the appropriate office of Customs as provided in this part that interprets and applies the provisions of the Customs and related laws to a specific set of facts." (emphasis added) In addition, 19 CFR 177.2(a) provides that a request for a ruling should be addressed to the proper division and branch of OR&R.