United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] A review of the wording of the aforementioned statutes reveals no identical language. Rather, the "virtually identical terms -- 'embarks,' 'boards' or 'boarding,' and 'disembark'" to which counsel refers (March 23, 1993 memorandum at 12) appear in both 19 CFR §§24.24(e)(4) and 4.80a(a)(4), the regulatory authority promulgated by Customs pursuant to the HMF statute and the passenger coastwise law, respectively. Further evidence of Customs intent to limit the definitions of "embark" and "disembark" set forth in §4.80a(a)(4) to the administration of 46 U.S.C. App. 289 is the first sentence of §4.80a(a) which precedes these definitions and specifically states, "For purposes of this section, the following terms will have the meaning set forth below:" (emphasis added) The section of the Customs Regulations to which this refers (i.e., §4.80a) is entitled "Coastwise transportation of passengers."