United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] "...all administrative and enforcement provisions of customs laws and regulations are to apply with respect to administration and enforcement of the port user charge provisions as if such charges were customs duties. Similarly,...the port user charges are to be treated as if they were customs duties." (emphasis added)

(U.S. Code Congressional and Administrative News, vol. 6, 99th Congress, Second Session, 1986 at p. 6707) In addition, the treatment of the HMF as a Customs duty is also provided in the HMF statute (see §4462(f) of Public Law 99-662; 100 Stat. 4268)

In this regard, we note that with respect to the liability for customs duties on imported merchandise arriving by vessel, 19 CFR 141.1(a) provides, in pertinent part, that:

"Duties and the liability for their payment accrue...on arrival of the importing vessel within a Customs port with the intent then and there to unlade,...unless otherwise specially provided for by law." (emphasis added)