United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Pierre, Miquelon, and the Turks and Caicos Islands." (emphasis added)

It is the position of Princess Cruises that the $5 fee should not be assessed for either: (1) cruise passengers arriving back in the United States simply because their last cruise stop prior to arrival is a place listed in §24.22(g)(2)(i) (which includes Mexico and Puerto Rico); or (2) cruise passengers simply because their cruise "originated in" one of the places listed in §24.22(g)(2)(i) (again including Mexico and Puerto Rico). Upon further review of 19 U.S.C. 58c (the statute from which §24.22 was promulgated) as set forth below, Customs is not in accord with this position.

Title 19, United States Code, §58c(a)(5), provides for the assessment of fees associated with passengers as follows:

"For the arrival of each passenger aboard a commercial vessel or commercial aircraft from a place outside the United States (other than a place referred to in subsection (b)(1)(A) of this section), $5." (emphasis added)

Title 19, United States Code, §58c(b)(1)(A), provides for the limitation on the assessment of the above fees as follows:

(b) Limitation on fees